What Is the Common Marriage Law in California?
[…] Seven is the number that comes up frequently, but it can vary from state to state. You must additionally “hold yourself out” to the public as a married couple and your union must be such that you do, indeed, consider yourself to be married.
Yes, this is vague, and it can make it a bit difficult to determine who is common law married and who is not. But in most states, these rules mean that you share the same last name, file joint tax returns and maybe own a home together.
Contrast this to California’s definition of marriage. The state’s Family Code Section 300 (a) reads: “Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute marriage. Consent must be followed by the issuance of a license and solemnization…”
In other words, you have to wrap things up with a marriage license and some sort of ceremony or you’re not married there.
Read More: What Is Common Law Marriage?
When Was Common Law Marriage Abolished in California?
It wasn’t always this way in California.